North Ward candidates

Penrith Council's north ward includes suburbs such as Emu Plains, Kingswood, Londonderry and others.

See the list of candidates contesting the September 8 local government election for the ward and read a full profile of the ward below.

Below is a map of the area which this ward covers:

Suburbs: ADI site, Agnes Banks, Berkshire Park, Cambridge Gardens, Cambridge Park, Castlereagh, Cranebrook, Emu Heights, Emu Plains (part), Kingswood (part), Kingswood Park, Llandilo, Londonderry, North Cranebrook, North Penrith, Werrington, Werrington County, Werrington Downs.

NORTH WARD CANDIDATES:

Group A

Michelle Tormey, The Greens

David Lenton, The Greens

Lesley Strickland, The Greens

Joyce Bellchambers, The Greens

Joan Collett, The Greens

Group B

Ross Fowler, Independent

Lexie Cettolin, Independent

Paul Mead, Independent

Tess Bratusa, Independent

Dennis Golding, Independent

Group C

Kevin Crameri, Independent

Dion Bailey, Independent

Kathy Rae, Independent

Larry Bagnell, Independent

Barbara Kimmings, Independent

Group D

Geoff Brown, Independent

David Bowen, Independent

Tim Vollmer, Independent

Annette Maksum, Independent

Jim Talbot, Independent

Group E

Owen P Rogers, Independent

Owen S Rogers, Independent

Owen Rogers, Independent

Carolyn Rogers, Independent

Angela Rogers, Independent

Group F

Vic Shipley, Independent

Daniel Latty, Independent

Craig Butler, Independent

Chris Browne, Independent

Roger Gill, Independent

Group G

Marcus Cornish

Vicki Walker

Emily Mondy

Christine Barnes

Andrew Wilcox

Group H

Kirstie Shepherd, Independent

Jennifer Joliffe, Independent

Melinda Morrison, Independent

Dawn Cromar, Independent

Benjamin Joliffe, Independent

Group I

Philip Howarth, Democratic Labor Party

Honor-May Armbrust, Democratic Labor Party

Erica Moses, Democratic Labor Party

Colin Armbrust, Democratic Labor Party

L Sullivan, Democratic Labor Party

Group J - Labor

John Thain, Labor

Kath Presdee, Labor

James Paterson, Labor

Sheryl Vine, Labor

Aaron Duke, Labor

Current Councillors for North Ward:

  • Kevin Crameri

  • Ross Fowler

  • Ben Goldfinch

  • Kathryn Presdee

  • John Thain

Population: 55,603

Electors: 34,085

No. of dwellings: 18,505

For your nearest polling place click here..

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop